10 Best Baggy Jeans Brands in the USA (2026)

Baggy jeans went from a 1990s skate-park uniform to a cut that nearly every major US denim label now sells. The question you came with is probably which brands do it best. This guide ranks 10 of them and shows what you can borrow if you are building a denim line of your own.

Baggy jeans are cut loose through the seat, thigh, and leg, usually with a lower rise and a hem that stacks over the shoe. Retail Boss reports that Abercrombie & Fitch added a new baggy men’s jean to its Fall 2026 denim line. The competition is large: as of October 2026, the American Apparel & Footwear Association says the US industry supports 3.6 million workers and $523 billion in annual retail sales.

The best brands here share a named hero cut, a stated fabric, and a price that matches the promise.

What Makes a Great Baggy Jeans Brand?

A great denim brand gets five things right: cut, fabric, manufacturing ethics, identity, and audience reach.

  • Cut: Rise is the distance from the crotch seam to the top of the waistband, and leg opening is the width of the hem. Madewell publishes both for its Low-Slung Baggy Crop: a 10 1/4-inch rise and an 18 1/4-inch leg opening.
  • Fabric: Rigid denim is denim with no stretch fiber. Levi’s, PacSun, and Madewell all sell zero-stretch baggy styles.
  • Manufacturing ethics: Madewell states that each item made at its Fair Trade Certified factory adds to a fund managed by the workers.
  • Brand identity: Agolde frames itself around youth culture across decades, while Wrangler began in 1947 making jeans for cowboys.
  • Audience reach: Abercrombie & Fitch sells its Low Rise Baggy Jean in sizes 23 to 37 and five inseam lengths.

10 Best Baggy Jeans Brands in the USA (2026)

The 10 best baggy jeans brands in the USA mix heritage workwear, premium Los Angeles denim, and mall-brand volume sellers. Tiers group the list prices in the table below: $ is under $75, $$ is $75 to $175, $$$ is over $175.

1. Levi’s

Founded: 1853, San Francisco

Known for: 568 Stay Loose and a Skateboarding Super Baggy cut

List price (Oct 2026): $98 on Levi’s US site, $$ tier

What sets them apart: The 568 Stay Loose sits at the waist and stacks at the ankle, with a 12 1/8-inch front rise and a 17-inch leg opening in size 32. Levi’s lists it as imported.

2. Agolde

Founded: Relaunched in 2014, Los Angeles

Known for: Low Curve jean, a relaxed leg with a curved outseam

List price (Oct 2026): about $258 at Shopbop, $$$ tier

What sets them apart: The Low Curve uses non-stretch rigid cotton denim, and Agolde belongs to the same family as Citizens of Humanity.

3. AG Jeans

Founded: 2000, Los Angeles

Known for: Adria low-rise wide-leg jean

List price (Oct 2026): $235 on AG’s site, $$$ tier

What sets them apart: Adria hangs low on the hips and puddles at the hem, with a 9 1/2-inch front rise and a 21-inch leg opening. Some washes use 13-ounce rigid denim from an Italian mill.

4. Citizens of Humanity

Founded: 2003, Los Angeles

Known for: Ayla Baggy

List price (Oct 2026): $388 at The Hambledon, $$$ tier

What sets them apart: Revolve describes the Ayla as a slightly relaxed fit with a roomy leg that you can wear cuffed or uncuffed. Production location varies by style.

[IMAGE: stack of premium Los Angeles baggy denim with fabric swatches | ALT: premium baggy jeans brands USA]

5. Madewell

Founded: 1937, relaunched 2006, New York

Known for: Low-Slung Baggy jeans

List price (Oct 2026): $148 for the Low-Slung Baggy Crop on Madewell.com, $$ tier

What sets them apart: The Low-Slung Baggy Crop is roomy through the seat, thigh, and rise. It uses zero-stretch denim with a lighter, drapey feel, and Madewell lists it as imported.

6. Abercrombie & Fitch

Founded: 1892, New Albany, Ohio

Known for: Low Rise Baggy and Ultra Loose jeans

List price (Oct 2026): about $90 to $100, $$ tier

What sets them apart: The Low Rise Baggy Jean runs sizes 23 to 37 in five inseam lengths. The Fall 2026 denim campaign added a baggy men’s jean.

7. American Eagle

Founded: 1977, Pittsburgh

Known for: AE Baggy Mom Jean

List price (Oct 2026): $59.95, $ tier

What sets them apart: The Baggy Mom Jean is a high-rise, no-stretch jean with an elastic ruched waist and extra length at the ankle.

8. PacSun

Founded: 1980, Newport Beach Known for: Baggy styles named Stetson, Brooks, and Sloane List price (Oct 2026): $64.95 to $74.95 for men’s baggy styles, $ tier What sets them apart: Its baggy styles use nonstretch 100% cotton denim and lean on skate and streetwear codes.

[IMAGE: skate-inspired baggy denim in a California retail setting | ALT: affordable baggy jeans brands USA]

9. Wrangler

Founded: 1947, Greensboro, NC

Known for: Authentics Classic 5-Pocket Relaxed Fit jean

List price (Oct 2026): about $42 at Walmart, $ tier

What sets them apart: This jean sits at the natural waist with a relaxed seat and thigh. It is roomier than standard but not ultra-baggy, so it suits shoppers who want room without a skater silhouette.

10. Dickies

Founded: 1922, Fort Worth, TX

Known for: Relaxed Fit Carpenter Jean

List price (Oct 2026): $34.99 at Boot Barn, $ tier

What sets them apart: It is cut relaxed through the seat and thigh to fit over work boots. Like Wrangler, it is a loose workwear jean rather than an ultra-baggy streetwear cut.

Baggy Jeans Brands at a Glance

This table compares all 10 brands by founding year, hero style, and list price.

Brand

Founded

Hero Baggy Style

List Price (Oct 2026)

Tier

Levi’s

1853

568 Stay Loose

$98

$$

Agolde

Relaunched 2014

Low Curve

about $258

$$$

AG Jeans

2000

Adria

$235

$$$

Citizens of Humanity

2003

Ayla Baggy

$388

$$$

Madewell

1937, relaunched 2006

Low-Slung Baggy Crop

$148

$$

Abercrombie & Fitch

1892

Low Rise Baggy

about $90 to $100

$$

American Eagle

1977

Baggy Mom Jean

$59.95

$

PacSun

1980

Stetson, Brooks, Sloane

$64.95 to $74.95

$

Wrangler

1947

Authentics Relaxed Fit

about $42

$

Dickies

1922

Relaxed Fit Carpenter Jean

$34.99

$

Prices are list prices for each hero style on the brand’s own site or a named retailer in October 2026, and they shift with sales.

What Do the Best Baggy Jeans Brands Have in Common?

what baggy jeans brands have in common

The best labels share four habits. They name one hero cut, publish exact measurements, offer wide size ranges, and hold a steady price tier. Levi’s has the 568 Stay Loose, Agolde has the Low Curve, and AG has the Adria. Madewell sells a 2-inch shorter and a 3-inch longer inseam, and every brand in the $ tier stays under $75.

Most of these brands also import their jeans. The Levi’s 568 Stay Loose and Madewell Low-Slung Baggy Crop pages both list them as imported. A US headquarters is not the same as US manufacturing, and that gap is your opening. If you want jeans made here, Maker’s Row’s guide to American-made jeans names eight USA-made denim brands.

Every brand on this list started where you might be now, with a strong idea and a need for the right manufacturer.

Also Read: Your Ultimate Guide to Launching a Successful Clothing Brand →

How Do You Start Your Own Baggy Jeans Brand?

You start by picking one hero cut and setting a price tier. Then you find a manufacturer who can sample it before you commit to production.

  1. Define your hero cut. A hero cut is the one signature style a brand builds its identity around. Write down its rise and leg opening in inches, the way Madewell does.
  2. Build your brand identity. Choose a price tier from the table above, a name, and a target customer. The SBA advises comparing competitors by market share, strengths and weaknesses, and barriers to entry. SCORE offers free mentoring if you want a second opinion.
  3. Find your manufacturer. MOQ (minimum order quantity) is the smallest number of units a manufacturer will produce per order. Confirm it first, then send a tech pack, the specification document that tells a factory exactly what to make. Read Maker’s Row’s guide to MOQ and how to build a professional tech pack.

You have options: the Bureau of Labor Statistics counted 6,199 private US apparel manufacturing establishments in the first quarter of 2026 (preliminary). Plan for delays, too. Brooklyn-based Standard Deviation found its Los Angeles factories on Maker’s Row. Six months after its September target, the founders still lacked inventory and flew out to audit units, as they describe in their founder story.

Find Baggy Jeans Manufacturers on Maker’s Row

Maker’s Row is a marketplace connecting apparel brand owners with verified US manufacturers. Finding the right baggy jeans manufacturer does not have to mean months of cold emails. On Maker’s Row, post your baggy jeans project for free and verified US manufacturers bid directly. Review bids, check profiles, connect when ready. Posting and receiving bids costs nothing upfront, while replying to factories needs a paid subscription.

FAQs About Baggy Jeans Brands

No public ranking names a single winner, but Levi’s is the longest-running name on this list. It was founded in 1853 and sells several baggy cuts, including the 568 Stay Loose and a Skateboarding Super Baggy.

Which baggy jeans brands are manufactured in the USA?

Few large labels manufacture entirely in the USA. Product pages for the Levi’s 568 Stay Loose and the Madewell Low-Slung Baggy Crop list them as imported. For US-made denim, start with Maker’s Row’s guide to American-made jeans, which names eight brands, and check each style’s label because production location can vary.

How do top baggy jeans brands find their manufacturers?

Most emerging denim brands find factories through referrals, trade shows, directories, or project-posting platforms. If you are starting out, Maker’s Row lets verified US manufacturers bid on your brief. Standard Deviation used it to find its Los Angeles factories.

How much does it cost to start a baggy jeans brand?

Your cost depends on fabric, order size, and sampling rounds, so no honest single figure fits every brand. The SBA offers a startup cost calculator and a break-even formula: fixed costs divided by price minus variable cost per unit. Request itemized quotes from at least two manufacturers.

What MOQ do I need to launch a baggy jeans line?

Maker’s Row’s manufacturer guide says typical US minimums start at 50 units for small-batch cut and sew and reach 300 to 500 for larger facilities. Ask each factory for a style-level MOQ in writing before you request quotes.

Your Baggy Jeans Brand Starts With One Decision

The first decision in any denim line is who sews your first sample. Your baggy jeans brand is one manufacturer away from becoming real. The factories are on Maker’s Row, ready to bid.

Ready to bring your ideas to life?

Start your project for free and connect with expert factories today!

You may also like

Ready to bring your ideas to life?

Start your project for free and connect with expert factories today!

Get 10 Free Credits & Connect with Top USA Manufacturers!

Get 10 Free Projects & Connect with Top Brands!